Legal notice

  • Corporate name Communauté d’Agglomération du Pays de Meaux – Musée de la Grande Guerre
  • Legal form: Public-sector establishment
  • SIREN company no.: 200 072 130 00012
  • President: Jean-François COPÉ

In accordance with Act 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for Confidence in the Digital Economy, you are informed that the website of the Great War Museum (www.museedelagrandeguerre.com) is the property of Communauté d’Agglomération du Pays de Meaux.

 

The website of the Great War Museum was designed by the company Adveris.

The website of the Great War Museum is hosted on the equipment of the company NFRANCE, which is headquartered at: 9 Rue Ritay 31000 Toulouse – France.

The website of the Great War Museum is governed by French law; visitors accessing the site from abroad must ensure compliance with local law.

This legal notice may be amended at any time and without notice; it is your responsibility to consult it regularly.

 

Intellectual property

Communauté d’Agglomération du Pays de Meaux – Musée de la Grande Guerre holds, reserves and conserves all property rights, particularly intellectual property rights and including reproduction rights over this website and its content. Consequently, and in particular, any partial or total reproduction of this website and its content is strictly forbidden without the written authorization of Communauté d’Agglomération du Pays de Meaux – Musée de la Grande Guerre.

The logos and other distinctive signs on this website are the property of Communauté d’Agglomération du Pays de Meaux – Musée de la Grande Guerre or are used under licence. No rights or licence to one or more of these elements may be granted without the written authorization of Communauté d’Agglomération du Pays de Meaux – Musée de la Grande Guerre or the third-party holder of the rights.

 

Disclaimer of guarantee or liability

As a user of the website “www.museedelagrandeguerre.com”, you acknowledge having read and understood these conditions of use of the website and undertake to comply with them.

Communauté d’Agglomération du Pays de Meaux – Musée de la Grande Guerre cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage that may result from access to the website or the use of the website and/or this information, including inaccessibility, data loss, deterioration, destruction or viruses that could affect your computer equipment and/or the presence of viruses on its website.

Although Communauté d’Agglomération du Pays de Meaux – Musée de la Grande Guerre strives to provide reliable content on its website, it does not guarantee that its content is free from inaccuracies or omissions and cannot be held liable for errors or omissions or unavailability of information and services. Communauté d’Agglomération du Pays de Meaux – Musée de la Grande Guerre reserves the right to make improvements and/or changes to the content of its website at any time and without notice. Consequently, you acknowledge that you use its information at your own sole risk.

 

Privacy – Protection of personal data

Communauté d’Agglomération du Pays de Meaux – Musée de la Grande Guerre has designated a Data Protection Office (DPO) to protect your privacy and your personal data, in accordance with current regulations. The role of the DPO is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), supplementing the provisions of the Act 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on Data Processing, Data Files and Individual Liberties, as amended, and Decree 2005-1309 of 20 October 2005 taken for the implementation of said Act.

Concerning personal data that you may communicate to us, you have a right of access, of amendment, of rectification and/or of deletion in accordance with Act 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 on the Protection of Natural Persons as Regards Processing of Personal Data and Amending Act 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on Data Processing, Data Files and Individual Liberties. To exercise this right, please send a message to: Communauté d’Agglomération du Pays de Meaux – Musée de la Grande Guerre – Rue Lazare Ponticelli 77100 Meaux

For the purposes of its activities, Communauté d’Agglomération du Pays de Meaux – Musée de la Grande Guerre may need to transfer collected data to other countries, for one of the purposes for which the data was initially collected or for purposes to which you have since consented. Where this data is transferred to a third country, Communauté d’Agglomération du Pays de Meaux – Musée de la Grande Guerre takes all measures necessary to avoid any prejudice. The data may be transferred to countries that are not members of the European Union, but solely to countries where a sufficient level of data protection is guaranteed.

The information collected is subject to computer processing. You have a right of access, of modification, of rectification and of deletion of the data concerning you (Article 34 of the Act on Data Processing, Data Files and Individual Liberties). To exercise this right, contact: accueil.m2g@meaux.fr. You may also send instructions to Communauté d’Agglomération du Pays de Meaux – Musée de la Grande Guerre concerning the treatment of your data after your death.

The personal data collected on this website are conserved until the expiry of the legal time limit for conservation at the latest.

 

Cookies, tags and trackers

When you browse our website, information on your visit may be recorded on your device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) in files called “cookies”.

Cookies allow us, inter alia, to track visits to our website.

You can set your cookie preferences in your browser settings : Safari,  Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer, iOS

 

Links to other sites

The website may include links to other sites or other web sources. Insofar as Communauté d’Agglomération du Pays de Meaux – Musée de la Grande Guerre cannot control these sites and these external sources, Communauté d’Agglomération du Pays de Meaux – Musée de la Grande Guerre cannot be held liable for the provision of these sites and external sources and therefore declines all liability as regards the content, advertising, products, services and any other material available on or via these sites or external sources.

These links are provided to the users of the website of Communauté d’Agglomération du Pays de Meaux – Musée de la Grande Guerre as a service. The decision to activate them is yours alone. We remind you that unaffiliated websites are subject to their own conditions of use.